Month 9 Painting Competition is Now Closed.

 

Thank you for all your entries this year!

 

2020/21 Monthly Painting Competition Temporary Rules effective from September 2020 

 

With the restriction still in place we have reviewed the rules in a way that we hope will encourage more members to enter the competition and also to encourage previous winners to continue to support the competition.

Following on from the success and popularity of having three prizes each month. It has been decided to continue this situation until we can meet for our Monthly demo in person. To encourage as many members as possible to participate we will split the competition into two groups.

 

NEW Group 1: Any prize winners from the previous year plus prize winners from the current year 2020/21, entering a picture will compete in this group, which will be judged in the normal way 5 votes from 5 committee judges resulting in 3 or 3= pictures available for members to select their favourite, by voting via email.  

1St Prize of £20 of picturesque vouchers

 

Winners from Group 2 now in Group 1:

 

2020/21

May : Robert Perks, Anne Bowen

April : Isabel Cooper, Charli Farquharson

March: Mike Milner, Mike Salmon

February: Nick Sproxton, Annie Brenchley

January : Pat Keeley - Jackie Pritchard-Jeffs

December : Mark Pritchard- Jeffs, Angela Gilbert

November: Karen Blake, Susan Asha

October : Sue Toms, Pat Blunt

 

2019/20

 

August: Jane Powell, Liz Street, Veronica Thomas

July: Paulette Moore, Roland Fletcher, Viv Scholes

June: Rachel Harwood, Martin Buffery, Doreen Langhorn

May: Rod Perkins

April: Rachel Bird

March: Rosemary Frith

February: Kim Hand

January: Rachel Bird

October 2019: Keith Billington

September 2019: Brenda Currigan

 

Group 2: All other entries will be in this group and we hope this will encourage more members to submit their work. There will be 5 judges from the committee selecting 5 or 5= pictures each, with their top 5 pictures available for members vote.

1St Prize £40 of picturesque vouchers

2nd Prize £20 of picturesque vouchers

All winning pictures will still be eligible for the Presidents Prize and also an additional entry in to the 2021 Exhibition on the “Wall of Fame”.

We want more members entering the competition and for more members to vote.  You have 2 votes: one vote for entries in Group 1 and one vote for entries in Group 2. Check on the website to see which artworks the judges have put through to the final round.  Then email Michael your vote for group 1 and group 2.

 

The Monthly Painting Competition is now finished until September

 

 

Winners of Month 9 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

Artist: Charli Farquharson

 

Title: Truth Lies Beyond

 

Medium: Pastel on Pastelmat Paper

 

Size: 30x42cm

Month 9 entries
Group 1 Month 9 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [569.7 KB]

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winners from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Vouchers

Artist: Penelope Fetherston

 

Title: Fuchsia

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 15x15cm

2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

Artist: Frances Burton

 

Title: Dancing in the Wind

 

Medium: Acrylic and Mixed Media

 

Size: 51x76cm

Month 9 entries
Group 2 Month 9 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [726.1 KB]

***

 

 

 

Winners of Month 8 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

 

Artist: Martin Buffery

 

Title: Leopard in the Dream Forest

 

Medium: Oils

 

Size: 40x50cm

Group 1 Entries
Group 1 Month 8 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [2.5 MB]

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winners from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Vouchers

 

Artist: Robert Perks

 

Title: Christmas Lights at Blenheim

 

Medium: Oils

 

Size: 60x80cm

2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

Artist: Anne Bowen

 

Title: Empathy – Grayson Perry, lockdown inspiration

 

Medium: Charcoal

 

Size: 25x18cm

Group 2 Entries
Group 2 Month 8 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.9 MB]

 

 

Winners of Month 7 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

Due to Covid 19, vouchers will be sent as soon as lockdown enables nonessential shops to open.

 

Artist: Doreen Langhorn

 

Title: A Stitch in Time

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 60x94cm

Group 1 Month 7 Competition Entries
Group 1 Month 7 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.3 MB]

Congratulations to this month's winners from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Vouchers

 

Artist: Isabel Cooper

 

Title: Bathtime in St Nick’s

 

Medium: Oil

 

Size: 60x50cm

2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

Artist: Charli Farquharson

 

Title: Hidden

 

Medium:

 

Size: 30x42cm

Group 2 Month 7 Competition Entries
Click to see all the entries
Group 2 Month 7 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.9 MB]

Winners of Month 6 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

Due to Covid 19, vouchers will be sent as soon as lockdown enables nonessential shops to open.

Artist :

Jackie Pritchard-Jeffs

 

Title: Rainy Day in Stratford

 

Medium: Acrylic

 

Size: 24x36 inches

Group 1 Month 6 Monthly Competition Entries
Group 1 Month 6 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [2.0 MB]

Congratulations to this month's winners from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Vouchers

Artist: Mike Milner

 

Title: Snowdrops

 

Medium: Oil

 

Size: 10x8 inches

2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

Artist:Mike Salmon

 

Title: Waiting for Dinner

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 16x11.5 inches

This Month's winners will now go into Group 1

Group 2 Month 6 Competition Entries
Group 2 Month 6 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [3.0 MB]

Winners of Month 5 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

Artist: Jackie Pritchard- Jeffs

 

Title: This is Me!

 

Medium: Acrylic

 

Size: 40x40cm

Monthly Painting Competition Month 5 Group 1 entries
Group 1 Month 5 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [2.3 MB]

Congratulations to this month's winners from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Vouchers 

Artist: Nick Sproxton

 

Title: The Fall

 

Medium: Painted Glass with Lead Profiling

 

Size: 55x45cm

2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

Artist: Annie  Brenchley

 

Title: Walking Along the Helford River (Cornwall)

 

Medium: Oils

 

Size: 16x20 inches

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monthly Painting Competition Month 5 Group 2 entries
Group 2 Month 5 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [2.9 MB]

Winners of Month 4 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

 

Artist:Sue Toms

 

Title: La Cantina (The Cellar)

 

Medium: Acrylic

 

Size: 20x16 inches

Month 4 Monthly Painting Competition Entries
Group 1 Month 4 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.2 MB]

Congratulations to this month's winners from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Voucher 

 

Artist : Pat Keeley

 

Title: Wrap Up Warm

 

Medium: Oil

 

Size: 60x30cm

 2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

Artist: Jackie Pritchard-Jeffs

 

Title: Tranquil Stratford in Lockdown No 1!

 

Medium: Acrylics

 

Size: 60x80cm

Pat & Jackie will now compete in Group 1

Month 4 Monthly Painting Competition Entries Group 2
Group 2 Month 4 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.9 MB]

 

Winners of Month 3 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

Group 1   

Artist: Martin Buffery

 

Title: Leopard in the Leaves

 

Medium: Oil on Veneer

 

Size: 22.8x32cm

Group 2  

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Voucher 

Artist: Mark Pritchard-Jeffs

 

Title: Ruth’s Precious Cargo

 

Medium: Acrylic

 

 

 2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

Artist: Angela Gilbert

 

Title: Enchanted Charlecote

 

Medium: Mixed Media

 

Size: 40x35cm

As Winners of Group 2 Mark Pritchard- Jeffs and Angela Gilbert will  now compete in Group 1

 

Winners of Month 2 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

 

 

Artist: Keith Billington

 

Title: Groyne Strain

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: A4

Group 1 Month 2 Entries
Group 1 Month 2 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.3 MB]

Winners of Month 2 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

 

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 2 

 

1st Prize £40.00 of Voucher 

 

Artist: Karen Blake

 

Title: Autumn Glory

 

Medium: Acrylic

 

Size: 14x14 inches

  2nd Prize £20.00 of Vouchers

Artist: Susan Asha

 

Title: Light in Winter

 

Medium: Watercolour and Acrylic Ink

 

Size: 30.5x40.5cm

Group 2 Month 2 Entries
Group 2 Month 2 entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [2.4 MB]

As Winners Karen & Susan will now join the others in group 1 See list below

Winners of Month 1 Painting Competition for 2020/21:

Congratulations to this month's winner from Group 1 

 

1st Prize £20.00 of vouchers

Group 1 Winner

 

Artist: Doreen Langhorn

 

Title: Self Isolating

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 50x41 cm

Group 1 Month 1 Entries
Please click on the link to see Group 1's entries
Group 1 entries month 1.docx
Microsoft Word document [2.0 MB]

Congratulations to both winners in Group 2

 

1st Prize £40.00 of vouchers

 

Artist: Sue Toms

 

Title: Turning Heads

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 22x22 inches

  2nd Prize £20.00 of vouchers

Artist: Pat Blunt

 

Title: Autumn Breeze

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 12x15 inches

Group 2 Month 1 Entries
Click on the link to see Group 2's entries
September entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [13.4 MB]

 

Last Years Entries 2019/20:

Winners of Month 10 (August) Painting Competition

 

 

1st Place

 

Title: Sunset at Perranporth

 

Medium: Oil

 

Size: 6x6 inches

 

Artist: Jane Powell

 

 

2nd Place

 

Title: End of Summer

 

Medium: Mixed Media

 

Size: 16x12 inches

 

Artist: Liz Street

 

 

3rd Place

 

Title: Lockdown Loopy

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 39x39cm

 

Artist:Veronica Thomas

Entries for August /month 10 Painting Competition
August entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [8.0 MB]

Winners of Month 9 Painting Competition

 

 

1st Place

 

Artist: Paulette Moore

 

Title: Times Square

 

Medium: Collage

 

Size: 18x14 inches

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

 

Artist: Roland Fletcher

 

Title: Betty’s Corner Café, Memories 1965

 

Medium: Acrylic

 

Size: 23x23cm

 

3rd Place

 

Artist: Viv Scholes

 

Title: Steampunk Wedding: Mr Beer and Miss Gin

 

Medium: Mixed Media

 

Size: 60x60cm

July's entries for the Monthly Painting Competition
July entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [5.3 MB]

Winners of Month 8 Painting Competition

1st Prize £60 Voucher

 

Artist: Rachel Harwood

 

Title: Lavender Bee

 

Medium: Oil on acrylic

 

Size: 20x28cm

2nd Prize £40 Voucher

 

Artist: Martin Buffery

 

Title: Tiger Portrait

 

Medium: Oil on reclaimed wood

 

Size: 30x21.5cm

3rd Prize  £20 Voucher

 

Artist: Doreen Langhorn

 

Title: Social Distancing!

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 62x53cm

Month 7 June's entries for Monthly Painting Competition
June entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [5.4 MB]

 

 

Winner of Month 7 Painting Competition

Artist:Rod Perkins

 

Title: Plockton, Highlands

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 37x54cm

 

May Entries for the monthly painting competition
May entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [5.0 MB]

Winner of Month 6 Painting Competition:

Artist: Rachel Bird

 

Title: Summer Roses

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 16x20 inches framed

 

April's Monthly Painting Competition Entries
April entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [4.7 MB]

Winner of Month 5 Painting Competition:

Artist: Rosemary Frith

 

Title: Tuscany – Village set around a cornfield

 

Medium: Acrylic

 

Size: 60x46cm

March Monthly Painting Competition Entries
March entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.4 MB]

Winner of Month 4 Painting Competition:

Artist: Kim Hand

 

Title: Santa Maria Della Salute

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 30x40cm

 

 

February's entries for the monthly painting competition
February entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.2 MB]

Winner of Month 3 Painting Competition:

Artist: Rachel Bird

 

Title: Silent Watch

 

Medium: Watercolour

 

Size: 16x20"

Month 3 painting competition entries December/ January
December's entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [122.4 KB]

 

Winner of Month 2 Painting Competition:

 

Artist: Keith Billington

 

Title: Frames

 

Medium: Guauche

 

Size: 200x200mm

November's entries for the monthly painting competition
November's entires.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.6 MB]

 

 

Winner for Month 1 Painting Competition:

Artist: Brenda Currigan

 

Title: Waiting for the 13.36

 

Medium: Oils

 

Size: 24x24”

 

October's Entries for the Monthly Painting Competition
October's entries.docx
Microsoft Word document [1.6 MB]

 

 

PICTURESQUE

41 Smith Street, Warwick CV34 4JA

A first class Art Material Shop where Sarah & Robin are only too willing to help.

Sponsors of the                                        Monthly Painting Competition